Five Towns College v. Citibank
[…] Titone, J. P., Mangano and O’Connor, JJ., concur.

Order of the Supreme Court, Nassau County, dated June 3, 1983, as amended by order of the same court dated July 7, 1983, modified by deleting therefrom the provision granting that branch of the defendant’s cross motion which sought leave to amend its answer to assert the affirmative defense of the plaintiff’s contributory negligence, and substituting therefor a provision denying that branch of the cross motion. As so modified, order as amended affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

. UCC §§ 3-406 and 4-406 pertinently provide as follows:

“§ 3-406. Negligence Contributing to Alteration or Unauthorized Signature “Any person who by his negligence substantially contributes to a material alteration of the instrument or to the making of an unauthorized signature is precluded from asserting the alteration or lack of authority against a holder in due course or against a drawee or other payor who pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of the drawee’s or payor’s business.

“§ 4-406. Customer’s Duty to Discover and Report Unauthorized Signature or Alteration