Five Star Trucking, Inc. v. Minnesota Transportation Regulation Board
[…] Five Star appeals.[1]

ISSUE

Was the board's denial of Five Star's petition arbitrary and capricious or affected by other errors of law?

ANALYSIS

Judicial review of an administrative agency decision in a contested case is governed by the Administrative Procedures Act, Minn.Stat. §§ 14.63-.69 (1984). We may reverse the agency's decision if we find it is arbitrary and capricious or affected by other errors of law. Minn.Stat. § 14.69 (1984).

Minn.Stat. § 221.121, subd. 1 (1984) governs the issuance of permits for the transportation of household goods. It provides in part:

The board, after notice to interested parties and a hearing, shall issue the permit upon compliance with the laws and rules relating to it, if it finds that petitioner is fit and able to conduct the proposed operations, that petitioner's vehicles meet the safety standards established by the department, that the area to be served has a need for the transportation services requested in the petition, and that existing permit and certificated carriers in the area to be served have failed to demonstrate that they offer sufficient transportation services to meet fully and adequately those needs * * *.

Id. Under this statute, the board must issue a permit if, after proper notice and a *670 hearing, it finds four requirements have been met. There is no question about the notice or the hearing.