Fitzsimmons v. Walsh (In re Fitzsimmons)
[…] A logical analysis leads to the conclusion that § 1108 provides that the earnings of a debt- or’s business including those derived from his personal services are property of the Chapter 11 estate. As a result of this conflict with § 1108, that portion of § 541(a)(6) concerning post-petition earnings should be inapplicable in Chapter 11 cases for the same reason that a conflict with § 1306(a)(2) renders § 541(a)(6) inapplicable in Chapter 13 cases.

*241The following analysis should show that § 1108 is in direct conflict with § 541(a)(6) concerning post-petition earnings. Section 1108 provides: “Unless the court orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor’s business.” Section 323(a) (11 U.S.C. § 323(a)) provides: “The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.” It follows that the trustee’s operation of the debtor’s business as the representative of the estate is for the benefit of the estate.