Fitzpatrick v. State
[…] Add to this the fact that the robbery conviction may have been the underlying basis for the jury’s guilty verdict on the charge of deliberate homicide, a verdict which led to the imposition of the death penalty, and even the most insensitive appellate court would recognize that the conviction cannot stand.

The Montana robbery statute sets forth several aggravating factors by which the crime of theft is elevated to the crime of robbery. Section 45-5-401, MCA provides:

“(1) A person commits the offense of robbery if in the course of committing a theft he:
“(a) inflicts bodily injury upon another;
“(b) threatens to inflict bodily injury upon any person or purposely or knowingly puts any person in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
“(c) commits or threatens to commit any felony other than theft.”

This statute further provides that a robbery conviction will result in a prison term of “not less than 2 years nor more than 40 years, except as provided in 46-18-22 [not here pertinent].”