Fitzpatrick v. State
[…] I next discuss the aggravated kidnapping charge.

Count II: Aggravated Kidnapping — The Charge, The Instructions, and the Verdict Form Used.

In an attempt to keep the death penalty constitutional, Montana’s criminal codes have undergone steady change in response to the death penalty decisions of the United States Supreme Court. One of those changes is that the legislature has created crimes which call for the possible imposition of the death penalty if certain statutory aggravating elements are present. This situation exists in relation to the legislature’s distinction between kidnapping (§ 45-5-302, MCA), and the newly-created crime of aggravated kidnapping (§ 45-5-303, MCA), under which the death penalty may be imposed.

Section 45-5-302(1), MCA, states that the crime of kidnapping is committed if a person “knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding him in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force”. The penalty for kidnapping is imprisonment “for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-222”. Section 45-5-302(2), MCA. As I noted before, Fitzpatrick was charged in the deliberate homicide count with kidnapping as one of the two alternative theories