734 S.E.2d 397 | Ga. | 2012
[…] See OCGA § 48-5-311.
Thereafter, the taxpayers contended that, except for appeals to an arbitrator pursuant to OCGA § 48-5-311 (f),
OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) provides the means by which an aggrieved taxpayer may appeal to the superior court from a property tax ruling made by a county board of equalization. Within this provision, however, there is no discussion of whether a party must pay the superior court’s filing fees at the time an appeal is filed. This information, however, is provided in other sections of the Georgia Code. OCGA § 9-15-4 (a) provides:
A clerk of the superior court shall not be required to file any civil case or proceeding until the fee required by Code Section 15-6-77 and Code Section 15-6-77.2, relating to fees of clerks of the superior courts, has been paid to the clerk. The fee shall not be required if the party desiring to file the case or proceeding is unable because of his indigence to pay the fee and the party files with the clerk an affidavit to such effect.
The payment of fees, therefore, is generally required in all civil cases filed in the superior court, unless the filing party is indigent, and, indeed, the taxpayers have pointed to no exception to this rule in our Code.