Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald
[…] This money was contained in a personal checking account.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 46b-62 provides as follows: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter and sections 17-323a, 17-323b, 45-162, 46b-1, 46b-6, 46b-204, 47-14g, 52-362 and 54-27, the court may order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82.”

General Statutes § 46b-82 provides as follows: “At the time of entering the decree, the superior court may order either of the parties to pay *30alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefor on such term§ as the court may deem desirable. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case' of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent’s securing employment.”

Rather than asserting that the state trial referee misconstrued the Koizim decision, the plaintiff should have requested the referee to rectify his memorandum of decision by elaborating upon the factual basis of his judgment. See Practice Book §§ 3082, 3108; Dubicki v.