389 Mass. 79 | Mass. | 1983
[…] So ordered.
The number of spaces is “frozen” as of October 15,1973, a date used in earlier regulations adopted under Federal authorization not involved in this case. See 40 C.F.R. § 52.1135 (1974).
General Laws c. 111, § 31C, as amended by St. 1975, c. 706, § 170, provides: “A board of health, or other legal authority constituted for such purpose by vote of the town or city council shall have jurisdiction to regulate and control atmospheric pollution, including, but not limited to, the emission of smoke, particulate matter, soot, cinders, ashes, toxic and radioactive substances, fumes, vapors, gases, industrial odors and dusts as may arise within its bounds and which constitutes a nuisance, a danger to the public health, or impair[s] the public comfort and convenience.
“Said board of health or other legal authority, subject to the approval of the department of environmental quality engineering, in this section called the department, may from time to time adopt and shall enforce reasonable rules and regulations for the control of atmospheric pollution.”
The concluding clause of the first sentence of § 31C (see n.3 above) is inartfully drafted. The function of the “and which” clause is ambiguous and is further troubled by the plural verb “impair.”
We need not decide whether G. L. c. 40A, The Zoning Act, applies to Boston.