Fitchburg Gas & Electric Light Co. v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] On appeal, Fitchburg claims error only in the DPU’s decisions, orders, and rulings of October 26, 1984, November 9, 1984, January 25, 1985, and January 31, 1985, denying the company authority to issue long term financing. No issue regarding the propriety of the generic proceeding is before us.4 The threshold question is whether we have jurisdiction over the claims of Fitchburg presented in the reservation and report. *677We conclude that we have such jurisdiction and that its exercise is appropriate in the instant circumstances.

General Laws c. 25, § 5, as amended through St. 1977, c. 621, provides in pertinent part that “[a]n appeal as to matters of law from any final decision, order or ruling of the commission may be taken to the supreme judicial court by an aggrieved party in interest by the filing of a written petition praying that the order of the commission be modified or set aside in whole or in part” (emphasis supplied). The finality of an order is to be determined “on the footing of its substance and not of its name.” Cheeky. Kaplan, 280 Mass. 170, 176 (1932).