Fisk v. State
[…] In Holleman, the appellate court analyzed and rejected the dicta of Knight as well as the holding in Norton, which, unlike Tatum, was not reviewed by the Court of Criminal Appeals. Holleman, 945 S.W.2d at 235. The Holleman court stated:

The reasoning of each court for disowning the Tatum holding is founded on the 1987 amendment making article 28.061 applicable to article 32.01; however, by its explicit language, article 28.061 does not become applicable until "a motion to set aside an indictment ... for failure to provide a speedy trial is sustained." (Emphasis added.) Thus, article 28.061 has no bearing on whether an article 32.01 motion should or should not be sustained.