Fisk v. Lemons
[…] The circuit court answered the first two questions in the negative and the final question in the affirmative.

I. Statutory Immunity

The first two certified questions present the issue of whether either West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(3) or -5(a)(13) provide immunity to the Commission and the Sheriff under the facts of this case. The language of subsection (a)(3) extends immunity to politi*365cal subdivisions ‘if a loss or claim results from” “[execution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court.” W.Va.Code § 29-12A-5(a)(3). Subsection (a)(13) creates immunity when “a loss or claim results from” “[a]ny court-ordered or administratively approved work release or treatment or rehabilitation program.” W.Va.Code § -29-12A-5(a)(13).