Fisk v. Lemons
[…] Id. at 254, 387 S.E.2d at 308, syl. pt. 2. While the circuit court made no finding as to whether Plaintiffs can meet this special relationship test,10 the Plaintiffs themselves have conceded that they cannot meet this four-criteria test necessary to proceed against the Commission and the Sheriff.

In Plaintiffs’ attempt to continue their action against the Commission and the Sheriff, they look to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 62-11A-3 (1992).11 The specific language which Plaintiffs call to our attention is found in subsection (b) of that statute and provides:

Neither the sheriff, the county commission or community service agency to which the person is assigned shall be liable for injury or damage to third parties intentionally committed by the person so sentenced or for any action on behalf of the person so sentenced except in the case of gross negligence on the part of the sheriff, county commission or community service agency or the supervisor of the person so sentenced....

W.Va.Code § 62-llA-3(b).