429 U.S. 1325 | SCOTUS | 1976
[…] See McCarthy v. Briscoe, ante, at 1317-1318, n. 2; MTM, Inc. v. Baxley, 420 U. S. 799, 804 (1975).
Specifically, they object to those portions of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ £M153i and 453k (1975) which require:
1. “Each page of a nominating petition shall be submitted by the person who circulated the same to the town clerk of the town in which the signers reside §9-453i (emphasis supplied).
2. “The town clerk shall not accept any page of a nominating petition unless the circulator thereof signs in his presence the statement as to the authenticity of the signatures thereon required by section 9-453j.” § 9-453k (a) (emphasis supplied).
3. “The town clerk shall certify on each- such page that the circulator thereof signed such statement in his presence and that either he knows the circulator or that the circulator satisfactorily identified himself to the town clerk.” § 9-453k (b) (emphasis supplied).
I imply no* view on the correctness of the dismissal of the action insofar as it seeks declaratory relief. Moreover, I note that that claim will not be rendered moot by the occurrence of the election or by our refusal to grant affirmative relief now.