Fishman v. Fishman
[…] It is true that there is a rebuttable presumption in favor of the validity of the second of two successive marriages and that, to rebut that presumption, plaintiff has the burden of proving that, at the time of her marriage to defendant, he had a wife still living and that his first marriage had not been validly terminated or dissolved (Matter of Meehan, 150 App Div 681; Whittleton v Whittleton, 3 Misc 2d 542; Apelbaum v Apelbaum, 9 Misc 2d 677, affd 7 AD2d 911; McCarter v McCarter, 27 Misc 2d 610). Moreover, the relevant statute (Domestic Relations Law, § 144, subd 2) provides that "In any action, whether or not contested, brought to annul a marriage, the declaration or confession of either party to the marriage is not alone sufficient as proof, but other satisfactory evidence of the facts must be produced.” It has been held that the phrase "other satisfactory evidence of the facts” means "other material from other sources, substantial and reliable enough to satisfy the conscience of the trier of the facts” (de Baillet-Latour v de Baillet-Latour, 301 NY 428, 434).