Fisher v. State
[…] Counsel intended to “proceed with each case in the order listed unless directed by the Courts.”

When Fisher’s case was called on February 25, Fisher appeared but his counsel did not, and the court continued the case until March 30. On April 2, Fisher moved for discharge and acquittal based on the State’s failure to try him within the two terms of his speedy trial demand.1 The trial court denied the motion, and Fisher appeals.

OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) provides that:

Any person against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting his life may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular term thereafter. . . .

And OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) adds that if the accused is not tried when the demand is made or the next succeeding regular term, provided that there are juries during both terms impaneled and qualified to try the case, “he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.”

At the hearing on the motion for discharge and acquittal, Fisher’s counsel explained that he tried a case in the City Court of Atlanta on February 24 and that the case was not concluded until the afternoon of February 25, by which time Fisher’s case had already been reset.