74 Ohio St. 3d 506 | Ohio | 1996
[…] Accordingly, we hold that lottery winnings are not “intangible income” as that term is defined in R.C. 718.01(A)(4), and, therefore, municipal corporations are not precluded from levying an income tax thereon by virtue of R.C. 718.01(F)(3).
In light of our disposition of this issue, it is unnecessary to address appellants’ second proposition of law, relative to whether injunctive relief is available to a taxpayer who has filed an appeal from an administrative proceeding under R.C. 2506.01. Accordingly, the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed.
Judgment reversed.
. R.C. 5701.06 provides as follows:
“As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code, ‘investments’ includes:
“(A) Shares of stock in corporations, associations, and joint-stock companies, under whatever laws organized or existing, excepting:
“(1) Those which are instrumentalities of the federal government for the taxation of which by the several states no provision is made by act of the congress of the United States;