74 Ohio St. 3d 506 | Ohio | 1996
[…] “Because of this, the Uniform Municipal Income Tax Act was amended in 1986 by Am.Sub.S.B. No. 238. By this enactment, division (C) [now division (F)(3) ] was added to R.C. 718.01 to prevent taxation [by municipal corporations] of ‘intangible’ income.”
Thus, although the power of municipalities to levy an income tax is not impliedly preempted, it is limited, as relevant here, to the extent that R.C. 718.01(F)(3) precludes municipalities from taxing intangible income.
R.C. 718.01(A)(4) defines “intangible income” as “income of any of the following types: income yield, interest, dividends, or other income arising from the ownership, sale, exchange, or other disposition of intangible property including, but not limited to, investments, deposits, money, or credits as those terms are defined in Chapter 5701. of the Revised Code.”
R.C. 5701.06(C)
The lower courts found that lottery winnings constitute intangible income under R.C. 718.01(A)(4) and are precluded from taxation by any municipality pursuant to R.C. 718.01(F)(3). The courts’ basis for this conclusion was twofold.