Fisher v. Crowe
[…] Therefore, we are of the opinion that the commissioners are entitled to prosecute this appeal without filing bond.

III.

The aldermen-elect next contend that this Court should allow them to prosecute their appeal by virtue of Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-3-5 (1972) which provides as follows:

An appeal to the supreme court shall not be dismissed for want of jurisdiction because of a defect in the application for appeal, or in the bond, or because of any failure by an officer to comply with the requirements of law in reference to appeals; but all defects and irregularities may be cured by amendment so as to perfect the appeal and obtain the judgment of the supreme court in the case; but the court may dismiss an appeal for a failure of the appellant to do, within a reasonable time, what may be necessary to perfect his appeal.

We have carefully considered the authorities cited by the aldermen-elect but are of the opinion that they are not controlling under the facts of this case. We hasten to point out that the broad wording in the case of State of Mississippi v.