Fisher v. City of Holyoke
[…] The principal question is whether the city has properly accepted St. 1958, c. 621, so as to make effective G.L.c. 41, § 108D: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary, the minimum annual compensation of each permanent fire fighter in the fire department of any city or town... shall be not less than five thousand dollars. This section shall become effective when *671 accepted in a city having a plan E charter by the affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the city council, and, in the case of other cities by vote of the city council, subject to the provisions of the charter, and in a town by a majority vote at a town meeting." So far as it relates to cities, the second sentence is very similar to the second sentence of G.L.c. 41, § 108E, inserted by St. 1959, c. 228,[1] which was before us in Oleksak v. Westfield, ante, 50, 51.

The city charter is contained in St. 1896, c. 438, as amended.