Fisher v. City of Atlanta
[…] See Bass v. City of Milledgeville, 121 Ga. 151 (48 SE 919); Gornto v. City of Brunswick, 119 Ga. App. 673 (168 SE2d 323); Johnson v. Hicks, 31 Ga. App. 43 (119 SE 437).

The trial court therefore erred in dismissing the petition on grounds that the Civil Service Board was not named a party, but the petition was properly dismissed because the Board was not timely served as respondent. It cannot readily be determined why § 5-4-6 (b) requires “the respondent” (the inferior judicatory) to be served, since OCGA § 5-4-3 fully and expressly provides for “service” by the clerk of court of the writ of certiorari on the inferior judicatory: “On the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the superior court, with the sanction of the appropriate judge endorsed thereon ... it *636shall be the duty of the clerk to issue a writ of certiorari, directed to the tribunal or person whose decision or judgment is the subject matter of complaint, requiring the tribunal or person to certify and send up all the proceedings in the case to the superior court.” (Emphasis supplied.) Even though the Civil Service Board received service of the writ from the superior court clerk under OCGA § 5-4-3, we must hold that the petition was properly dismissed for lack of service under § 5-4-6 (b). See Gornto, supra; Johnson, supra.