442 S.E.2d 762 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] See Bass v. City of Milledgeville, 121 Ga. 151 (48 SE 919); Gornto v. City of Brunswick, 119 Ga. App. 673 (168 SE2d 323); Johnson v. Hicks, 31 Ga. App. 43 (119 SE 437).
The trial court therefore erred in dismissing the petition on grounds that the Civil Service Board was not named a party, but the petition was properly dismissed because the Board was not timely served as respondent. It cannot readily be determined why § 5-4-6 (b) requires “the respondent” (the inferior judicatory) to be served, since OCGA § 5-4-3 fully and expressly provides for “service” by the clerk of court of the writ of certiorari on the inferior judicatory: “On the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the superior court, with the sanction of the appropriate judge endorsed thereon ... it
Appellant Fisher contends service of the petition on the City of Atlanta was service on the City of Atlanta Civil Service Board, but we decline to so hold as a matter of law.