Fisher v. Bureau of Indian Affairs
[…] Fisher v. Bureau of Indian Affairs

69 N.C. App. 758 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984

WEBB, Judge.

The claimants do not challenge the findings of fact of the Employment Security Commission. They contend that it committed error in its conclusions that they were not entitled to benefits. We affirm the judgment of the superior court. G.S. 96-13(b)(2) in effect at the time this claim was filed provided in part:

“The payment of benefits to any individual based on services for secondary schools . . . shall be in the same manner ... as apply to individuals whose benefit rights are based on other services subject to this Chapter. Except that with respect to services in instructional, research or principal administrative capacity in a secondary school . . . benefits shall be payable based on such services for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years . . . only if the individual does not have a contract . . . to perform services in any such capacity for any secondary school for both such academic years . . . .”