141 Misc. 2d 804 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] STANDING
Section 123-b of the State Finance Law allows a taxpayer to bring suit to enjoin "a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property”. Since no State funds or property are involved herein, plaintiffs lack standing under this section. (See, Wein v Comptroller of State of N. Y., 46 NY2d 394, 398 [1979]; Board of Educ. v State of New York, 111 AD2d 505 [3d Dept 1985].)
Although not pleaded, both parties have argued the applicability of General Municipal Law § 51, which permits suit by designated taxpayers against: "All officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting * * * on behalf of any * * * municipal corporation in this state * * * to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers, agents, commissioners or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate of such * * * municipal corporation”.
The fact that the interest of the plaintiffs in instituting this suit is to avoid a loss of commissions on insurance premiums does not in itself deprive them of standing as such interest is not relevant to such issue.