141 Misc. 2d 804 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing finding, the court will proceed to examine the standing issue on the assumption that the General Obligations Law provisions are violated by the city’s indemnification.
STANDING
Section 123-b of the State Finance Law allows a taxpayer to bring suit to enjoin "a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property”. Since no State funds or property are involved herein, plaintiffs lack standing under this section. (See, Wein v Comptroller of State of N. Y., 46 NY2d 394, 398 [1979]; Board of Educ. v State of New York, 111 AD2d 505 [3d Dept 1985].)