141 Misc. 2d 804 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Section 5-323 of the General Obligations Law provides as follows: "Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any contract or agreement affecting real property made or entered into, whereby or whereunder a contractor exempts himself from liability for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such contractor, his agent, servants or employees, as a result of work performed or services rendered in connection with the construction, maintenance and repair of real property or its appurtenances, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable”.
Although the city argues that the "services provided by Gotham are essentially administrative in nature, consisting principally of payroll administration and labor management administration of HPD’s requirements of superintendents and