Fishbeck v. Hechler
[…] While the state may have an interest in promoting such equal treatment, reliance on the May 1 filing date to achieve that end is substantially undercut by other provisions of West Virginia’s code which effectively serve that interest without impermissibly burdening the plaintiffs as does the May 1 deadline. West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a) provides:

Group of citizens having no party organization may nominate candidates for public office otherwise than by conventions or primary elections. In such case, the candidate or candidates, jointly or severally, shall file a declaration with the secretary of state if the office is to be filled by the voters of more than one county, or with the clerk of the circuit court of the county if the office is to be filled by the voters of one county or political subdivision thereof; such declaration to filed at least thirty