Fish v. Fish
[…] The plaintiff did not submit a brief to this court. The guardian ad litemattomey for the minor child submitted the only appellee’s brief contesting most of the defendant’s claims on appeal. The brief takes no position on the issues regarding tax dependency exemptions and the protective order.

All references to the guardian ad litem are likewise references to the attorney for the minor child as they are the same person.

Martinsen’s husband had been seriously ill, which would have made it more difficult for Martinsen to care for the child.

General Statutes § 46b-57 provides: “In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody of minor children, and on any complaint under this chapter or section 46b-l or 51-348a, if there is any minor child of either or both parties, the court, if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815p, may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene upon motion. The court may award full or partial custody, care, education and visitation rights of such child to any such third party upon such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable. Before allowing any such intervention, the court may appoint counsel for the child or children pursuant to the provisions of section 46b-54. In making any order under this section, the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference.”