Fish v. Fish
[…] We agree with the guardian ad litem.

This claim raises a question of statutory construction over which we exercise plenary review. State v. Kirk R., 271 Conn. 499, 510, 857 A.2d 908 (2004). Likewise, the applicability of a statute to a given set of facts and circumstances is a question of law subject to plenary review. Commissioner of Social Services v. Smith, 265 Conn. 723, 734, 830 A.2d 228 (2003).

Section 46b-56a provides in relevant part: “(a) For the purposes of this section, ‘joint custody’ means an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents. The court may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody where the parents have agreed to merely joint legal custody.

“(b) There shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the purpose of determining the custody of the minor child or children of the marriage. If the court declines to enter an order awarding joint custody pursuant to this subsection, the court shall state in its decision the reasons for denial of an award of joint custody

*759By its literal terms, the definition of joint custody found in § 46b-56a (a) is limited to “the purposes of this section,” and applies only where the parents are the sole petitioners for custody of the child or children.