Fish v. Fish
[…] If the court declines to enter an order awarding joint custody pursuant to this subsection, the court shall state in its decision the reasons for denial of an award of joint custody

*759By its literal terms, the definition of joint custody found in § 46b-56a (a) is limited to “the purposes of this section,” and applies only where the parents are the sole petitioners for custody of the child or children. To hold otherwise would render meaningless the portion of § 46b-57 that allows a court to order joint custody to a nonparent, which states that “ [t]he court may award full or partial custody, care, education and visitation rights of such child to any such third party upon such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable. . . .” General Statutes § 46b-57. Furthermore, § 46b-56a (b) does not apply because the parents did not agree to joint custody, but rather, the defendant filed a motion for modification seeking sole custody of the child.