Fish v. Fish
[…] We note that our courts have held that the burden of proof for the state to take custody of a neglected or abused child pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-129 (b) (2) is a fair preponderance of the evidence. In re Juvenile Appeal (83-CD), supra, 189 Conn. 295.

The defendant also claims that “to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a child when there are no proceedings existing appears to be an unconstitutional infringement of the rights of both parents.” The defendant provides no support for or analysis of this assertion and, as such, we do not afford it review.

General Statutes § 45a-132 provides in relevant part: “Appointment of guardian ad litem for minors .... (a) In any proceeding ... the judge . . . may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor ....

“(b) The appointment shall not be mandatory, but shall be within the discretion of the judge ....

“(f) The guardian ad litem may be removed by the judge . . . which appointed him . . whenever it appears to the judge ... to be in the best interests of the ward or wards of the guardian. . . .”