Fish v. Fish
[…] The court may also make any order granting the right of visitation of any child to a third party, including, but not limited to, grandparents.

“(b) In making or modifying any order with respect, to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient, age and capable of forming an intelligent preference . . . .”

General Statutes § 46b-56b provides: “In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be dclrimental to the child to permit, the parent to have custody.”

We note that our courts have held that the burden of proof for the state to take custody of a neglected or abused child pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-129 (b) (2) is a fair preponderance of the evidence. In re Juvenile Appeal (83-CD), supra, 189 Conn. 295.