Fish v. Bamby Bakers, Inc.
[…] Before determining whether it is constitutional to assert in rem jurisdiction over the defendants in this case, it is necessary to decide whether the proper procedures for obtaining in rem jurisdiction were followed and whether New York law permits such jurisdiction to be obtained in the circumstances of this case. Under Rule 4(e), Fed.R.Civ.P., which permits actions to be commenced in federal court by attachment, service is to be made “under the circumstances and in the manner” prescribed by statute or rule of court of the state where the federal court is sitting.

New York CPLR § 314 authorizes service to be made without the state in actions in rem or quasi in rem. This provision provides in relevant part:

*514Service may be made without the state by any person authorized by section 313 in the same manner as service is made within the state:
* * * * * *
3. where a levy upon property of the person to be served has been made within the state pursuant to an order of attachment or a chattel of .such person has been seized in an action to recover a chattel.

By its terms, CPLR § 314 requires that the defendant’s property be levied upon before service is effected. If service is attempted before a levy is made, the purported service is of no force or effect. This was the rule under the former Civil Practice Act. Fishman v.