254 Conn. 21 | Conn. | 2000
[…] If the application for renewal is untimely or insufficient, the commissioner shall send written notice to the applicant within one hundred twenty (120) days of receipt of the application and state the reasons therefor.
“(B) A determination that an application for renewal is untimely shall be a final decision and shall cause the existing permit to expire on its original expiration date. If the commissioner determines that an application is timely
See, e.g., General Statutes §§ 22a-7 (a), 22a-431, and 22a-432.
General Statutes § 22a-7 provides in relevant part: “Cease and desist orders. Service. Hearings. Injunctions, (a) The commissioner, whenever he finds after investigation that any person is causing, engaging in or maintaining, or is about to cause, engage in or maintain, any condition or activity which, in his judgment, will result in or is likely to result in imminent and substantial damage 1o the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the commissioner under the provisions of chapters 440, 441, 442,445,446a, 446c, 446d, 446j and 446k, or whenever he finds after investigation that there is a violation of the terms and conditions of a permit issued by him that is in his judgment substantial and continuous and it appears prejudicial to the interests of the people of the state to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided, or whenever he finds after investigation that any person is conducting, has conducted, or is about to conduct an activity which will result in or is likely to result in imminent and substantial damage to the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the commissioner under the provisions of chapters 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d, 446j and 446k for which a license, as defined in section 4-166, is required under the provisions of chapter 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d, 446j or 446k without obtaining such license, may, without prior hearing, issue a cease and desist order in writing to such person to discontinue, abate or alleviate such condition or activity. . . .”
General Statutes § 22a-431 provides: “Periodic investigation of discharges. Order to abate or submit information.