254 Conn. 21 | Conn. | 2000
[…] In Connecticut, the department is responsible for issuing both federal and state discharge permits. Permits for discharges to surface waters are known as National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permits.
The trial court rejected the defendants’ claims that the plaintiffs’ action was barred by the doctrine of res judicata and by the prior pending action doctrine.
General Statutes § 22a-430 provides in pertinent part: “Permit for new discharge. Regulations. Renewal. Special category permits or approvals. Limited delegation. General permits, (a) No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner. Any person who initiated, created or originated a discharge prior to May 1, 1967, and any municipality which initiated, created or originated a discharge prior to April 10, 1973, for which a permit has not been issued pursuant to this section, shall submit an application for a permit for such discharge on or before July 1, 1987. Application for a permit shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner, shall include such information as the commissioner may require and shall be accompanied by a fee of twenty-five per cent more than the amount established in regulations in effect on July 1, 1990. On and after July 1, 1991, such fees shall be as prescribed by regulations adopted by the commissioner in accordance with chapter 54. The commissioner shall not issue or renew a permit unless
“(b) The commissioner, at least thirty days before approving or denying a permit application for a discharge, shall publish once in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the affected area notice of (1) the name of the applicant; (2) the location, volume, frequency and nature of the discharge; (3) the tentative decision on the application, and (4) additional information the commissioner deems necessary to comply with the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC 1251 et seq.). There shall be a comment period following the public notice during which period interested persons and municipalities may submit written comments.