254 Conn. 21 | Conn. | 2000
[…] We are aware that subsequent to the filing of the renewal application in this case, Public Acts 1998, No. 98-209, § 1, amended § 22a-430 (b) and (c). The changes were technical in nature and are not relevant to this case. Because the application is still pending, references herein are to the current revision of the statute.
Pursuant to § 22a-430 (c), permits may not be issued for a period exceeding five years. See footnote 6 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 4-182 provides in relevant part: “Matters involving licenses. . . .
“(b) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court. . . .”
See footnote 8 of this opinion.
In light of the conclusion that the plaintiffs lacked standing to bring their claim directly in the Superior Court, we do not reach the issue of exhaustion of administrative remedies.