254 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Sharkey v. Stamford, 196 Conn. 253, 255-56, 492 A.2d 171 (1985). In this case, Fish Unlimited has intervened in the defendants’ permit renewal proceeding before the department, and the remaining plaintiffs are free to do the same. See footnote 8 of this opinion. Therefore, because an administrative action is pending, the primary jurisdiction doctrine does not apply.
See footnote 4 of this opinion.
See footnote 5 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 22a-7 provides in relevant part: “Cease and desist orders. Service. Hearings. Injunctions, (a) The commissioner, whenever he finds after investigation that any person is causing, engaging in or maintaining, or is about to cause, engage in or maintain, any condition or activity which, in his judgment, will result in or is likely to result in imminent and substantial damage to the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the commissioner under the provisions of chapters 440, 441, 442,445,446a, 446c, 446d, 446j and 446k, or whenever he finds after investigation that there is a violation of the terms and conditions of a permit issued by him that is in his judgment substantial and continuous and it appears prejudicial to the interests of the people of the state to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided, or whenever he finds after investigation that any person is conducting, has conducted, or is about to conduct an activity which will result in or is likely to result in imminent and substantial damage to the environment, or to public health within the jurisdiction of the commissioner under the provisions of chapters 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d, 446j and 446k for which a license, as defined in section 4-166, is required under the provisions of chapter 440, 441, 442, 445, 446a, 446c, 446d, 446j or 446k without obtaining such license, may, without prior hearing, issue a cease and desist order in writing to such person to discontinue, abate or alleviate such condition or activity. . . .”