254 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Northeast Utilities Service Company owns and operates three nuclear generating units that comprise the Millstone Nuclear Power Generating Station in Waterford, hereinafter referred to as unit 1, unit 2 and unit 3. Northeast Utilities Service Company is the parent corporation of the other defendant in this case, Northeast Nuclear Energy Company, which is involved in the management and operation of units 1, 2 and 3.
Unit 3 previously had been shut down for safety violations as well. The defendants later, however, received approval to restart unit 3 in June, 1998.
General Statutes § 22a-430 provides in relevant part: “Permit for new discharge. Regulations. Renewal. Special category permits or approvals. Limited delegation. General permits, (a) No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner. Any person who initiated, created or originated a discharge prior to May 1, 1967, and any municipality which initiated, created or originated a discharge prior to April 10, 1973, for which a permit has not been issued pursuant to this section, shall submit an application for a permit for such discharge on or before July 1, 1987. Application for a permit shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner, shall include such information as the commissioner may require and shall be accompanied by a fee of twenty-five per cent more than the amount established in regulations in effect on July 1, 1990. On and after July 1, 1991, such fees shall be as prescribed by regulations adopted by the commissioner in accordance with chapter 54. The commissioner shall not issue or renew a permit unless such issuance or renewal is consistent with the provisions of the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC 1251 et seq.). . . .”
Although, pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1251, these permits are federal permits issued in accordance with the Clean Water Act, the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency has delegated authority to the department to administer the permit program for Connecticut.