Fischle v. Coachella Valley Publishing Co.
[…] *442The particular point is whether the newspaper was, as a matter of fact, established, printed and published as indicated prior to 1923, or whether it was not established until the signing of the decree on February 13, 1953. The term “established newspaper,” as used in Government Code, section 6006, supra, has been defined in section 6002, Government Code. It provides:

■ “For a newspaper to be ‘established,’ it shall have been in existence under a specified name during the whole of the one-year period.

Section 6020 provides a method to establish this standing and relates:

“Whenever a newspaper desires to have its standing as a newspaper of general circulation ascertained and established, it may, by its publisher . . . file a verified petition in the superior court of the county in which it is established, printed and published, setting forth the facts which justify such action.” (Italics ours.)