Fischer v. State
[…] Kansas Judicial Review v. Stout, 287 Kan. 450, 460, 196 P.3d 1162 (2008).

K.S.A. 60-1507 and Supreme Court Ride 183(h)

K.S.A. 60-1507 controls a Kansas prisoner s habeas corpus relief when certain errors are alleged on sentencing issues and in collateral attacks on convictions. Battrick v. State, 267 Kan. 389, 394, 985 P.2d 707 (1999). When first enacted, the statute provided a postconviction remedy and in many instances superseded the procedures previously used for common-law habeas corpus remedies. Stahl v. Board of County Commissioners, 198 Kan. 623, 624, 426 P.2d 134 (1967). K.S.A. 60-1507(a) states:

“A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming tire right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move tire court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.”

The legislature enacted K.S.A. 60-1507 in 1963 as part of what was then the new Code of Civil Procedure. L. 1963, ch. 303, sec. 60-1507. State v. Richardson, 194 Kan. 471, 472, 399 P.2d 799 (1965).