Fischer v. State
[…] Jennings, 240 Kan. 377, 378-79, 729 P.2d 454 (1986) (noting statute provided defendant be personally present for correction of a sentence, but not on a motion to modify sentence); State v. Bryant, 227 Kan. 385, Syl. ¶ 2, 607 P.2d 66 (1980) (Convicted defendant is not entitled under K.S.A. 22-3405 to be present at a hearing on a new trial motion after imposition of sentence when the ground asserted is newly discovered evidence. Presence at such a hearing rests within the trial court’s discretion.).

K.S.A. 60-1507(b) addresses the district court’s ability to decide a motion without requiring the movant’s presence at a hearing. It states in relevant part:

“Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. The *817court may entertain and determine such motion without requiring the production of the prisoner at the hearing.”