| N.Y. App. Div. | Nov 16, 1978
[…] | N.Y. App. Div. | Nov 16, 1978

Proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 (transferred to this court by order of the Supreme Court at Special Term, entered in Albany County) to review a determination of the Comptroller, which denied petitioner’s application for accidental disability retirement. Subdivision 1 of section 363-a of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides that "any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a fireman shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.” The sole issue here is whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Comptroller’s determination that this presumption has been rebutted.