Fischer v. Doylestown Fire Department
[…] Because that is not the case here, I respectfully dissent.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] We address the Fischers' argument that the fire department is not a governmental entity later in the opinion.

[2] A "private property owner" is defined as any owner other than a governmental body or nonprofit organization. Section 895.52(1)(e), STATS. An "owner" includes any person, governmental body or nonprofit organization that owns, leases or occupies property. Section 895.52(1)(d).

[3] Section 804.11(1)(b), STATS., provides that the denial of a request to admit must "fairly meet the substance of the requested admission, and when good faith requires that a party qualify an answer or deny only a part of the matter of which an admission is requested, the party shall specify so much of it as is true and qualify or deny the remainder."

[1] See infra, p.98.