79 A.D.2d 14 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1981
[…] Second, it is unfair to the low bidder since it permits the agency to coerce unfair and unwarranted concessions through a stated or implied threat that, unless the concessions are made, the contract will be rebid and thus will be lost to the low bidder.

Although the petitioner’s argument has a certain surface appeal, we conclude that the broad prohibition it seeks is neither compelled by statute nor required by considerations of public policy.

The controlling statutory provisions are section 103 of the General Municipal Law and subdivision b of section 343 of the New York City’s Charter. The former provides, in pertinent part: “1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than five thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than three thousand dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein * * * to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section * * * Such officer, board or agency may, in his or its discretion, reject all bids and readvertise for new bids in the manner provided by this section.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 343 of the New York City Charter provides, in pertinent part: “b.