184 Misc. 2d 524 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 2000
[…] 184 Misc. 2d 524 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 2000
OPINION OF THE COURT
Plaintiff moves for a default judgment based on an affidavit
In requiring authentication of an out-of-State oath giver’s power, CPLR 2309 (c) provides that: “An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation.” CPLR 2309 (c) thus adopts the requirements of Real Property Law §§ 299 and 311, which govern acknowledgment of deeds and authentication of acknowledgments outside the State.