184 Misc. 2d 524 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 2000
[…] CPLR 2309 (c) thus adopts the requirements of Real Property Law §§ 299 and 311, which govern acknowledgment of deeds and authentication of acknowledgments outside the State.
Real Property Law § 299 (3) designates a notary public as eligible to acknowledge a deed outside New York. Section 311 (4) requires only that acknowledgments pursuant to section 299 (5), “by an officer or person not elsewhere * * * specifically designated to take acknowledgments” in section 299, be accompanied by a certificate of authentication. Section 311 (5) reinforces the limits of the requirement for a certificate of authentication. “[N]o certificate of authentication shall be required to entitle a conveyance to be read in evidence or recorded in this state when acknowledged or proved before any officer designated in [section 299] * * * to take such acknowledgment or proof.” (Real Property Law § 311 [5].)
Since Real Property Law § 299 (3) designates a notary public as eligible to acknowledge a deed outside the State, under Real Property Law § 311 (4) and (5), a separate authentication is not required for a notary public.