525 N.W.2d 53 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] However, we read the applicable statutes and the case law construing the former inheritance tax statute to support imposing the tax liability onto the trust.
At the time of Dorothy's death, Wisconsin statutes imposed an inheritance tax on the person receiving property, §§ 72.01-72.35, STATS., 1989-90, and an estate tax "upon the transfer of all property subject to a federal estate tax," § 72.61, STATS., 1989-90.[6] Section 72.62, STATS., provides that liability for the estate tax "is imposed upon the same persons in the same manner as under [the inheritance tax provision,] s. 72.21 ...." Section 72.21(1), STATS.,[7] provides that each "personal representative, special administrator, and trustee of a trust in existence and containing property on the date of the decedent's death, is severally liable for the tax *484 imposed by this subchapter ...."[8] It is not disputed that the QTIP trust here was in existence and contained property on the date of Dorothy's death. Thus, we hold that the plain meaning of this section imposes tax liability on the trustee of the trust.