525 N.W.2d 53 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] [10]
Thus, because the tax amount is a liquidated amount easily ascertainable and from which interest can be easily computed, we hold that the award of prejudgment interest was appropriate. See Kleinschmidt v. Aluminum & Bronze Foundry, Inc., 274 Wis. 231, 235, 79 N.W.2d 802, 805 (1956). We also hold that postjudgment interest was appropriate because it was assessed on a "judgment ... for the recovery of money." Section 814.04(4), STATS. Section 814.04(4) provides that "if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict ... until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs."
CROSS-APPEAL
[11]
The estate cross-appeals on the issue of who bears the Wisconsin estate tax burden for a QTIP trust. The estate argues that our review here is under summary *483 judgment methodology, and the trust does not dispute this.[5] Thus, we address this issue de novo.