First Union National Bank v. Independent Insurance Agents of Georgia, Inc.
[…] Held:

1. The appellants contend that the present action is barred by the appellee's failure to exhaust its administrative remedies before the Commissioner. In denying the motion to dismiss the complaint, the trial court determined "that the administrative procedures set forth in the Georgia Insurance Code are not mandatory or exclusive" and that the appellee "has the right to seek a declaratory judgment from this court without exhausting those administrative remedies."

OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) of the Administrative Procedure Act provides as follows: "Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. . . . A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy." However, it has been held that "only in rare instances will the requirement of exhaustion be relaxed. This will be the case only when the administrative remedy exacts a price which causes it to be no remedy at all." Moss v. Central State Hosp., 255 Ga. 403, 404 (339 SE2d 226) (1986).