273 Conn. 287 | Conn. | 2005
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The state is one of several defendants against whom the plaintiff brought this foreclosure action, the other defendants being Lafayette Bank and Trust Company, United niuminating Company and the city of Bridgeport. The state is the only defendant involved in the present appeal, however, which arises solely from the trial court’s denial of the state’s motion to dismiss. In this opinion, we refer to the state by name.
General Statutes § 49-31 provides: “In any action to foreclose a mortgage or lien on any land in which the state, or any officer or agent thereof, claims to have an interest subordinate to that of the party seeking the foreclosure, the state, or such officer or agent, as the case may be, may be made a party defendant, and such interest may be foreclosed in the same manner and with the same effect as if such interest were held by an individual, except that no judgment may be rendered against the state or any officer or agent for money or costs of suit.”
The fifth amendment to the United States constitution, as applied to the states through the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment, provides that “private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation.”