273 Conn. 287 | Conn. | 2005
[…] Although the plaintiff maintains that the waiver language of § 49-31 is clear and unambiguous, the state contends that the term “interest” as used in § 49-31 is not statutorily defined, and thus it is subject to multiple interpretations. The term “interest,” construed narrowly, could refer to a mortgage or lien interest, but, construed broadly, could encompass an ownership interest. We agree with the state, therefore, that the meaning of the term “interest” in § 49-31 is not
We begin, as we always do, with the relevant language of § 49-31, which provides in relevant part that “[i]n any action to foreclose a mortgage or lien on any land in which the state . . . claims to have an interest subordinate to that of the party seeking the foreclosure, the state . . . may be made a party defendant, and such interest may be foreclosed in the same manner and with the same effect as if such interest were held by an individual, except that no judgment may be rendered against the state or any officer or agent for money or costs of suit.” We must determine whether this language permits foreclosure of state owned property or whether the statute permits only foreclosure of the state’s hen, mortgage or similar security interests.