52 Conn. App. 52 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Yanow v. Teal Industries, Inc., 196 Conn. 579, 583, 494 A.2d 573 (1985). “Our review of a trial court’s exercise of the legal discretion vested in it is limited to the questions of whether the trial court correctly applied the law and could reasonably have reached the conclusion that it did.” Connecticut National Bank v. Zuckerman, 29 Conn. App. 541, 545,
The judgment is affirmed and the case is remanded for the purpose of setting a new sale date.
We refer in this opinion to the named defendant, Benjamin Bonito, Jr., as the defendant.
General Statutes § 12-195h provides: “Any municipality, by resolution of its legislative body, as defined in section 1-1, may assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property as provided under the provisions of this chapter. The consideration received by the municipality shall be negotiated between the municipality and the assignee. The assignee or assignees of such liens shall have and possess the same powers and rights at law or in equity as such municipality and municipality’s tax collector would have had if the lien had not been assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the accrual of interest and the fees and expenses of collection. The assignee shall have the same rights to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property.”