The defendants William S. Woermer and Charlotte P. Woermer
[…] We therefore refer in this opinion to the Woermers as 1he defendants.
First Union National Bank initiated this foreclosure action by way of a complaint dated May 22, 2000. EMC Mortgage Corporation (EMC) was substituted as the party plaintiff on August 13, 2001. During the pendency of the appeal, EMC assigned its interest in the subject note and mortgage to West Coast Realty Services, Inc. (West Coast). Although this court granted EMC’s motion to substitute West Coast as the party plaintiff on July 14, 2005, we refer in this opinion to EMC as the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”
The defendants, in their motion for a mistrial, characterized the proceeding as a trial. The plaintiff, in its opposition to the motion, characterized the proceeding as a short calendar matter, which would not be subject to the provisions of General Statutes § 51-183b.