FIRST UNION NATIONAL BANK OF NC v. Melvin
[…] (Italics ours)

All legatees contend that since Adam J. Melvin died testate the italicized portion of the section requires his widow's year's allowance to be charged against her share of the estate. The trial judge properly rejected this contention. The italicized language refers only to the share of a widow who takes in accordance with the will and has not dissented from it. Upon his widow's dissent, in legal effect, testator died intestate as to her, Worth v. Atkins, 57 N.C. 272, and G.S. § 30-3(a) determined her rights in his estate.

G.S. § 29-2(3) provides the formula for determining the net estate:

"`Net estate' means the estate of a decedent, exclusive of family allowances, costs of administration, and all lawful claims against the estate."

It is clear from the statutes quoted above that after deducting the cost of administration, all lawful claims against the estate, and the widow's $1,000.00 year's allowance, the share of the widow in this case will be one-half of the balance remaining.