FIRST UNION NATIONAL BANK OF NC v. Melvin
[…] All rents accruing from the use or occupancy of his realty after the death of an intestate becomes the property of the heirs entitled to the real property. In re Estate of Galloway, 229 N.C. 547, 50 S.E.2d 563; Anno: Accretions to Subject of Legacy, 116 A.L.R. 1129.

In rewriting the statutes on dissents and intestate succession, the Legislature of 1959 did not change the above Rules. G.S. § 29-3 abolishes the distinction between real and personal property only in the determination of those persons who take upon intestate succession, and G.S. § 29-2(6) provides that "the share of a net estate or property which any person is entitled to take, includes both the fractional share of the personal property and the undivided fractional interest in the real property" to which he is entitled.

To the extent of her right to one-half of the personal property belonging to the estate and to an allowance for a year's support, the defendant widow, Marie A. Melvin, became and is a claimant against the estate.