679 P.2d 936 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Here, there was substantial evidence the Slacks remedied the alleged breaches in equipment and premises maintenance and proof of insurance within the 30 days allowed, or that the alleged shortcomings did not, in fact, constitute breaches of the lease.[6]
C. Damages
First Union also argues the Superior Court erred in refusing to award it double the amount of all the rent *857 found due. The court limited statutory double damages to the period from December 1981, the month the second unlawful detainer action was commenced, to May 1982, the date of trial. First Union relies on RCW 59.12.170, which states in part:
[I]f the alleged unlawful detainer be after default in the payment of rent, [the court shall] find the amount of any rent due, and the judgment shall be rendered against the defendant guilty of the ... unlawful detainer for twice the amount ...
(Italics ours.) In Queen v. McClung, 12 Wash. App. 245, 248, 529 P.2d 482 (1974), we held "[t]he statute clearly requires the doubling of all unpaid rent, whether it accrues before or during the period the tenant is found to be in unlawful detainer."