167 S.W.2d 783 | Tex. App. | 1942
[…] Under the Acts of Congress, supra, the taxing authorities of the State of Texas are empowered to assess ad valorem taxes on shares of stock owned by nonresident shareholders in a joint stock land bank domiciled in Texas, and such assessment could be assessed against and collected from the bank as the agent for such nonresident shareholder, amenable to the authority of the State, County, and City to assess and collect the taxes, under the Constitution and statutes of the State.
The City of Dallas is guided in the assessing and collecting of taxes (Secs. 182 and 189, Charter of the City of Dallas) by the laws of the State of Texas. The Constitution of Texas, Art. 8, Sec. 11, Vernon’s Ann.St., provides: “All property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated, * * *. And all lands and other property not rendered for taxation by the owner thereof shall be assessed at its fair value by the proper officer.”
The statutes of Texas provide:
Art. 7145: “All property, real, personal or mixed, except such as may be hereinafter expressly exempted, is subject to taxation, and the same shall be rendered and listed as herein prescribed.”