First Southern Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Lani Kai, Ltd.
[…] This petition questions that denial.

In support of the motion for transfer, petitioner Andrews filed his affidavit stating that Lani Kai, Ltd., had its principal place of business in Gulf Shores, Baldwin County, and that none of the individual defendants were residents of Mobile County. The petitioners do not dispute the residence of Dr. Kruse as being in Louisiana, however. Indeed, the thrust of petitioners’ argument is based upon Dr. Kruse’s nonresident status. They argue that venue in Mobile County clearly would have been improper without Kruse because of the terms of Code of 1975, § 6-3-2(a)(2), viz.:

“All actions on contracts ... must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or one of the defendants re*314sides if such defendant has within the state a permanent address.”

Petitioners argue: