444 F.2d 279 | 1st Cir. | 1971
[…] Furthermore, if we are to indulge in drawing inferences, it is equally as probable that the arbitrators arrived at a valuation too high, as it is to infer that Weaver’s appraisal was too low. But estoppel may not be established by mere inferences. We also know that opposing appraisers who testify in court do not always arrive at the same figure.
Insofar as Mr. Weaver’s appraisal of the sanctuary is concerned, it was in an amount which was twice the- amount of insurance previously carried on the sanctuary; and Mr. Weaver appraised the new education building at the full amount of its cost.
Section 3929.25, Ohio Revised Code, provides:
“A person, company, or association insuring any building or structure against loss or damage by fire or lightning, by renewal of a policy, shall have such building or structure examined by his or its agent, and a full description thereof made, and its insurable value fixed, by said agent. In the absence of any change increasing the risk without the consent of the insurers, and in the absence of intentional fraud on the part of the insured, in the case of total loss the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal, upon which the insurer received a premium, shall be paid.”
Special Agent Weaver literally complied with this statute in making the appraisal. No estoppel can operate, therefore, against the insurer merely because it complied with the Ohio law.