601 NYS2d 990 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1993
[…] Since there is no valid reason why one obligation of the business (other than for taxes and for wages due employees) should be preferred over others, the alleged inadequacy of the funds available to pay past due common charges creates a dilemma for the Receiver.
It should be noted that the receivership order here did not, in contrast to the order in the Chelsea Realty Assocs. case (supra), contain a direction for the payment of common
With respect to any deficiency in the Receiver’s account, CPLR 8004 (b) provides that if at the termination of the receivership there are insufficient funds in the possession of a receiver to pay his compensation and "the necessary expenditures incurred” by him, the court "may direct the party who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums”. In discussing this section the Court in Litho Fund Equities v Alley Spring Apts. Corp.