601 NYS2d 990 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1993
[…] FDIC cross-moves to substitute itself in its capacity as receiver as party plaintiff in the place of FNY.
DISCUSSION
The cross motion for permission to substitute the FDIC as receiver of FNY as plaintiff is granted without opposition, and it shall hereafter be deemed the plaintiff in this action.
The statute which addresses the relationship between a statutory lien for common charges and the lien of a first mortgage is Real Property Law § 339-z which provides: "The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit in favor of any assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other taxing unit, and (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record or on a subordinate mortgage of record held by the New York job development authority or held by the New York state urban development corporation. Upon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee.”
In the alternative, the Board urges that the Receiver be directed to pay monthly common charges as rent,
This argument was accepted in the case of Board of Mgrs. v Chelsea Realty Assocs. (NYLJ, Aug. 5, 1992, at 22, col 5 [Sup Ct, NY County]).