First New England Fin. Corp. v. Woffard
[…] Thus, section 679.206(1) is inapplicable.

The contract created a purchase money security interest to be retained by the seller or seller's assignee. Section 679.206(2) provides that "when a seller retains a purchase money security interest in goods, the chapter on sales (Chapter 672) governs the sale and any disclaimer, limitation or modification of the seller's warranties." Before reaching the merits of appellee's counterclaim for breach of warranty, governed by Chapter 672, we must first see if any other state law prevents appellee's assertion of the claim against the assignee.

Section 679.318, Florida Statutes (1981) provides in part:

1) Unless an account debtor[8] has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims arising out of a sale as provided in Section 679.206, the rights of an assignee are subject to:
a) All the terms of the contract between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim arising therefrom; and
b) Any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor *595 which accrues before the account debtor receives notification of the assignment.

An assignee has traditionally been subject to defenses or set-offs existing before an account debtor is notified of the assignment.