First New England Fin. Corp. v. Woffard
[…] Such an agreement waiving claims/defenses often appears in the form of a waiver of defenses clause[7] in a contract. There is no such clause in this contract. Section 679.206(1) also provides that a buyer who as part of one transaction signs both a negotiable instrument and a security agreement makes such an agreement waiving claims/defenses. The contract does not meet the requisites of negotiability and does not appear to be a negotiable instrument as defined in Chapter 673, Florida Statutes (1981). Thus, section 679.206(1) is inapplicable.

The contract created a purchase money security interest to be retained by the seller or seller's assignee. Section 679.206(2) provides that "when a seller retains a purchase money security interest in goods, the chapter on sales (Chapter 672) governs the sale and any disclaimer, limitation or modification of the seller's warranties." Before reaching the merits of appellee's counterclaim for breach of warranty, governed by Chapter 672, we must first see if any other state law prevents appellee's assertion of the claim against the assignee.

Section 679.318, Florida Statutes (1981) provides in part: