First National Monetary Corporation v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] II

16

The EAJA entitles a prevailing party to receive reasonable fees and other expenses incurred in an adversary adjudication, unless "the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(a)(1). The "position of the agency" refers to the agency's litigating position and "the action or failure to act by the agency upon which the adverse adjudication is based...." Id. at Sec. 504(b)(1)(E). Since there is no contention that special circumstances would render an EAJA fee award unjust, the sole question raised is whether the Division's position was substantially justified.