8 Cl. Ct. 774 | Ct. Cl. | 1985
[…] Although neither party has argued that a federal common law rule would yield a different result, the court would point out that such a federal rule would certainly be no more generous to plaintiff’s rights. Indeed, a persuasive argument could be made that a federal rule of decision would require that a bank in plaintiff’s position be absolutely foreclosed from enforcing the contract of the United States as endorser of commercial paper.
This result is suggested by 26 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2), which provides, “[i]f any certified, treasurer’s, or cashier’s check * * * so received [in payment of federal taxes] is not duly paid, the United States shall * * * have a lien for the amount of such check (or draft) upon all the assets of the financial institution on which drawn * * * ”, 26 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2) (1982), as amended by The Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-369, § 448(a), 98 Stat. 494, 817-18 (1984).