First National Bank v. Pollution Control Board
[…] As of the time of the hearing, plans had been submitted but not acted upon by the Environmental Protection Agency.

Petitioner has stipulated that the sewer system as it exists in the area during times of severe rainfall continues to suffer basement backups and manhole overflows, and that such overflows contain domestic sewage. It does dispute the claim of a health hazard in the context that the Illinois Department of Public Health has never received any report as to matters of communicable disease and was unaware of a problem of sewage overflow in the area.

Section 35 of the Environmental Protection Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 111½, par. 1035) authorized the grant of individual variances “whenever it is found, upon presentation of adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship.” It is essentially undisputed that petitioner is committed to mortgage obligations in the amount of *1,830,000 as to Phase I of the development, and in the sum of *970,000 as to Phase II. In addition to the mortgages, trust beneficiaries have individually borrowed *136,000 and *140,000 at 10