108 Ill. 633 | Ill. | 1884
[…] The note of Davis, given for $8000 principal and $880 interest, dated November é, 1876, payable one year after date, was a clear contract, binding upon both parties,—on the creditor, to forbear for one year, and upon the debtor, to pay $880 for that forbearance. This much, as interest, the creditor contracted to receive. This being more than the rate allowed by law, this $880 was clearly forfeited, and the creditor could not, at maturity of the note, recover more than the principal,—that is, $8000.
By section 2 of the Interest act it is provided: “Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of six per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument in writing. ” Now, by the provisions of section 6, when applied to this note, there was due on this note on November 4, 1877, the sum of $8000, and Davis, by his guaranty, became on that day liable to pay to the bank that sum upon this contract, although it was usurious, and by section 2 that sum