187 Wis. 290 | Wis. | 1925
[…] It was therefore provided by sec. 70.31, heretofore set out in the margin, that shares of all banking companies should be taxed on an ad valorem basis. This classification rested upon the fact that prior to 1911, pursuant to an amendment to the constitution of the state, the laws regulating banks and banking had been thoroughly revised. See ch. 94, Stats. 1911; chs. 220, 221, 222, 223, and 224, Stats. 1923.

Banking was defined as follows (sec. 224.02, Stats. 1923) :

“The soliciting, receiving, or accepting of money or its equivalent on deposit as a regular business by any person, copartnership, association, or corporation, shall be deemed to be doing a banking business, whether such deposit is made subject to check or is evidenced by a certificate of deposit, a pass-book, a note, a receipt, or other writing, provided that nothing herein shall apply to or include money left with an agent, pending investment in real estate or securities for or on account of his principar’ (Stats. 1921, sec. 2024 — 781).