First National Bank v. Brewer
[…] Until the Bankruptcy Court entered its Order of Abandonment on May 23, 1979, the revival of appellants’ liens was prohibited by federal law. More importantly, the revival of said liens during this period would have had no legal purpose or effect, if the Bankruptcy Court had confirmed the trus*110tee’s sale of the real estate at issue, pursuant to its Order of December 14, 1978.

The effect of the Federal Bankruptcy Law is also consistent with Pennsylvania law as expressed by the Judicial Code, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, effective June 27, 1978, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 5535(b), which states:

“Stay of Matter,—Where the commencement of a civil action or proceeding has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced.”