50 Mass. App. Ct. 756 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] We conclude, in the circumstances of this cáse, that it was error for the judge summarily to allow the bank’s motion, but because of the view we have taken of c. 235, §§ 17 and 19, we remand to permit the judge to consider the bank’s motion, and any response of the debtors,
So ordered.
Following the entry of a judgment by default in the Superior Court on February 24, 1992, an amended judgment was entered on April 6, 1992, in the amount of $318,448.89, including interest.
General Laws c. 235, § 17, states in relevant part as follows: “An original execution shall not issue after the expiration of one year after the party is first entitled to take it out; and an alias or other successive execution shall not issue after the expiration of five years from the return day of that which preceded it. Subject to section twenty of chapter two hundred and sixty, alias or successive executions shall be of full force and effect for five years from the date thereof unless satisfied in whole or discharged by law. All executions shall be returned to the court issuing them within ten days after their satisfaction or discharge. If any execution is returned for any reason to the court issuing the same unsatisfied in whole or in part, the court may, subject to the provisions of this section, order the issue of a new execution for the amount then remaining due.”
General Laws c. 235, § 16, provides that “[n]o execution shall issue upon a judgment until the exhaustion of all possible appellate review thereof, and the receipt by the clerk of the trial court of the appropriate rescript or order.”