First National Bank of Pauls Valley v. Crudup
[…] The opinion of the Court of Appeals is accordingly vacated; the trial court's decree is reversed and the cause remanded for further proceedings.

IRWIN, C.J., BARNES, V.C.J., and HODGES, LAVENDER, SIMMS, HARGRAVE and WILSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The amendatory act of 1977, now 42 Ohio St. 1981 § 172, provides in pertinent part:

"Any lien provided for by this chapter may be enforced by civil action in the district court of the county in which the land is situated, and such action shall be brought within one (1) year from the time of the filing of said lien with the county clerk. * * *"

[2] Lien claimant filed the statutory statement May 7, 1973.

[3] The 1977 amendment to 42 Ohio St. 1971 § 172 became effective October 1, 1977. Laws 1977, c. 209, at 503. The cross-claim was filed September 21, 1979.

[4] Oklahoma City Building & Loan Association v.