First National Bank of Pauls Valley v. Crudup
[…] We granted certiorari on the Bank's petition and now reverse the trial court's judgment, remanding the cause with directions. Our holding here is that, for the reasons to be stated in Part I of this opinion, the lien claimant's remedy was saved from extinguishment by the command of Art. 5 § 54, Okl. Const.

I.

THE MATERIALMAN'S LIEN IN SUIT IS GOVERNED BY THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD IN FORCE WHEN LIEN STATEMENT WAS FILED

When the lien statement, with promissory note attached to it, was filed, statutory law then in effect, 42 Ohio St. 1971 § 172, provided in pertinent part:

"Any lien provided for by this Chapter may be enforced by civil action in the District Court of the County in which the land is situated, and such action shall be brought within one (1) year from the time of the filing of said lien with the Clerk of said Court: provided, that where a promissory note is given, and said note or a copy thereof is filed and made a part of the lien statement at the time said statement is filed, such action may be brought at any time within one year from the maturity of said note. * * *" [Emphasis added].